Panorama of personal data protection laws
Read Online
Share

Panorama of personal data protection laws

  • 975 Want to read
  • ·
  • 17 Currently reading

Published by CD in Roma .
Written in English

Subjects:

  • Data protection -- Law and legislation.

Book details:

Edition Notes

StatementRodolfo Pagano.
SeriesQuaderni di studi e legislazione ;, 31
ContributionsRome Conference on Problems Relating to the Development and Application of Legislation on Data Protection (1983)
Classifications
LC ClassificationsK3264.C65 P32 1983
The Physical Object
Pagination124 p. ;
Number of Pages124
ID Numbers
Open LibraryOL2753394M
LC Control Number86105587

Download Panorama of personal data protection laws

PDF EPUB FB2 MOBI RTF

This book explores the coming into being in European Union (EU) law of the fundamental right to personal data protection. Approaching legal evolution through the lens of law as text, it unearths the steps that led to the emergence of this new right. A Q&A guide to data protection in the United States. This Q&A guide gives a high-level overview of the data protection laws, regulations, and principles in the United States, including the main obligations and processing requirements for data controllers, data processors, or other third parties. Data protection and the human right to privacy2 are fundamentally linked.3 A comprehensive approach to data protection4 is based on the twin goals of: Recognising data protection as a fundamental right, and protecting the range of rights that enable individuals to control their personal data .   Vertically-Focused US Data Privacy Laws US Privacy Act of Back in the last century when databases were the height of computer technology, Congress and HIPAA. Passed in , the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) was landmark legislation to COPPA. Back in the.

Data Protection. All personal data contained in the agreement shall be processed in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 45/ of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data by the EU institutions and bodies and on the free movement of such data shall be processed solely in connection with the. Most data privacy and protection statutes are enacted to protect the personal information of each country's citizens. These laws generally govern the ability of entities and individuals to "process" (i.e., collect, preserve, organize, store, use, etc.) the data of others, and they apply when information is stored, collected, processed, or communicated to or from the country.   This Guide to Law Online Saint Lucia contains a selection of Saint Lucian legal, juridical, and governmental sources accessible through the Internet. Links provide access to primary documents, legal commentary, and general government information about specific jurisdictions and topics.   Discover Book Depository's huge selection of Data Protection Law Books online. Free delivery worldwide on over 20 million titles.

Data Protection Law: An Overview Congressional Research Service 1 ecent high-profile data breaches and privacy violations have raised national concerns over the legal protections that apply to Americans’ electronic data.1 While some concern over data protection2 stems from how the government might utilize such data, mounting. automated personal data systems’ (Ware, 1). More commonly referred to as privacy protection than data protection in the US, these instruments include laws, case law, and constitutional rights.   On November 1, , an amendment to Canada’s federal privacy law, Personal Information and Protection of Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), introduced mandatory reporting obligations for data. Data protection is commonly defined as the law designed to protect your personal data. In modern societies, in order to empower us to control our data and to protect us from abuses, it is essential that data protection laws restrain and shape the activities of companies and governments. These institutions have shown repeatedly.